Energy Stuff - Solar Systems, Solar System Repairs, New Systems, Upgrades & Monitoring

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the policies of Energy Stuff Pty Ltd (ABN 19 621 556 607) (Energy Stuff) relating to how we manage your personal information and other information.  All references to “we”, “us” or “our” are also references to Energy Stuff.

We know that your privacy is very important to you and recognise that providing personal information is an act of trust.  Energy Stuff is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we take our obligations in doing so seriously.

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy.  If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website (www.energystuff.com.au/privacy-policy) and it will apply to all your information held by us at the time. When we refer to your information, we are referring to your personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and other information about you.

The kind of information we collect and hold about you

Depending on the circumstances, we may collect and hold different information about you.  For example, this may include:

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in many ways, including:

We may also collect information from you online using cookies and other analytical tools or when you visit our websites, including when you use our products and services.

How we hold your information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files, and other records.  We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

However, as the internet is not always secure, we cannot be responsible for the security of information you transmit over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

How we use and disclose your information

We may use and disclose your information for a range of different purposes, including:

We may disclose or give access to your information to organisations, including our business partners and our service providers, who are located outside of Australia.

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in your country. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

Marketing

We may also use your information so that we, our related companies, and other business partners and service providers can promote and market products, services and special offers, and advise you of news and industry updates, events, reports and other information that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, social media or via our website) and may continue indefinitely until you opt-out by contacting us by email at sales@energystuff.com.au or by using the contact / unsubscribe details provided in that marketing communication.

How to access or correct your personal information

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We may charge you an administrative fee for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

Other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.  Those websites are not under the control of Energy Stuff, nor can Energy Stuff accept responsibility for the conduct of the operators of them.  You are responsible for information that you provide through any other website.  Before disclosing your personal information, we recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of that website.  This document does not cover the privacy practices of any other website.

How to contact us or make a privacy complaint

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or how we manage your information, you can contact on 1300 656 205 or by email at info@energystuff.com.au

If we are unable to resolve any complaints you may have, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or visiting www.oaic.gov.au.